Vista DUI Lawyer and Criminal Attorney Peter M. Liss
[…] Unfortunately, what makes for a fair, lawful courtroom environment rarely makes for interesting entertainment to the general public. To keep actual courtrooms from bursting into the type of chaotic courtroom scenes shown in movies, some behaviors considered disrespectful to the court are prohibited by law. Contempt of court can be either criminal or civil. In Vista, criminal contempt of court is covered by CaliforniaPenal Code section 166 (PC).

What is Contempt of Court?

California defines contempt of court under Penal Code section 166 (PC), that states the offense occurs when a person demonstrates “disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court of justice, in the immediate view and presence of the court, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority.” The law covers a wide array of behaviors that are considered to be disrespectful of the court, including:

  • Interrupting court proceedings
  • Being loud or disorderly in court
  • Refusing to be sworn in
  • Willfully disobeying a court order