Vista DUI Lawyer and Criminal Attorney Peter M. Liss
[…] There is a significant distinction between an adult dressing up as a police officer at a costume party or a child pretending to arrest a friend and the crime of impersonating a peace officer. “Here’s what I would want a client to know if they have been accused of violating Penal Code 538d (PC),” says Vista attorney Peter Liss.

Impersonating a Police Officer in Vista, California

California State Penal Code 538d (PC) makes it a crime to fraudulently pretend to be a police officer. Specifically, subsection 538d(a) (PC) prohibits wearing, exhibiting, or using “the authorized uniform, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing, of a peace officer, with the intent of fraudulently impersonating a peace officer, or of fraudulently inducing the belief that he or she is a peace officer,” and subsection 538d(b) prohibits or wearing, exhibiting, or using a badge for these same types of fraudulent purposes.

In plain English, it’s not illegal to wear the costume of a police officer, even one with a realistic badge.